Untitled document


 

Awards

2017 Awards

Top Poster Presentation
Nicholas Bulthuis, Biological Sciences, Loyola University Chicago

Top Oral Presentation
Samuel Veroneau, Chemistry, University of Chicago

Outstanding Poster Presentations
Biological Sciences: Fidak Khan, Northwestern; Mervenaz Koska, University of Chicago; Oliver Zhu, University of Chicago
Chemistry: Raymond Dai, Northwestern; Mary Hawgood, IIT
Physics, Environmental & Geophysical Sciences: Sarah Hamilton, IIT
Engineering, Math & Computer Science: Jacob Heggestad, Northwestern
Psychology: Anum Afzal, Loyola
Humanities & Social Sciences: Lavada Smith, Roosevelt

Outstanding Oral Presentations
Catherine Montgomery, Psychology, Loyola; Sarah Permut, Sociology & Anthropology, Northwestern

Honorable Mention Poster Presentations
Biological Sciences: Aislinn Davis, IIT; Anissa Hussain, Loyola; Rebecca Fudge, Northwestern
Chemistry: Sarah Benton, Northwestern; Zer Keen Chia, Northwestern
Physics, Environmental & Geophysical Sciences: Molly Wolfson, University of Chicago
Engineering, Math & Computer Science: Merjem Mededovic, IIT
Psychology: Chelsea Rapoport, University of Chicago
Humanities & Social Sciences: Silvia Valadez, Loyola


2016 Awards

Top Poster Presentation
William D. Jones, University of Chicago

Top Oral Presentation
Maxwell Moore, Loyola University Chicago

Top Presenters from Each Sponsor Institution
University of Chicago: Timofey Karginov, Biological Sciences
Illinois Institute of Technology: Wesley Lo, Technology & Math
DePaul University: Uriel Baray, Biological Sciences
Loyola University Chicago: Donna Gawron, Chemistry
Northwestern University: Patrick Liu, Biological Sciences
Roosevelt University: Yekaterina Rousakova, Biological Sciences

Honorable Mentions from Each Discipline
Biological Sciences: Alex Lei Qin, Northwestern University, Anisa Hussain, Loyola University Chicago, Katelyn J. Noronha, Northwestern University, & Abigail C. Leeper, DePaul University
Chemistry: Rachel Torrez, Loyola University Chicago, Kevin T. Zhao, Northwestern University, & Fengwei Zhao, Northwestern University
Physical and Geophysical Sciences (Physics and Environmental Sciences): Melanie Dooley, Illinois Institute of Technology
Humanities and Fine Arts & Social Sciences (Anthropology, Psychology, & Sociology): Meriem Sadoun, Loyola University Chicago, Alexandra Perez-Garcia, University of Chicago, & Nathan M. Vasquez, University of Chicago
Tech (Computer Science, Math, and Engineering): Camille L. Calvin, Northwestern University & Jeong Yun Yang, Northwestern University


2015 Awards

Top Poster Presentation
Benjamin Bernstein, Northwestern University

Top Oral Presentation
Brandon Rayhaun, University of Chicago

Top Presenters from Each Sponsor Institution
The University of Chicago: Anne Krok, Biological Sciences
Illinois Institute of Technology: Jaya Parulekar, Tech
DePaul University: Jack O'Brien and Yvita Bustos, Social Sciences
Loyola University Chicago: Kushal Bakshi, Biological Sciences
Northwestern University: Benjamin Bernstein, Social Sciences
University of Illinois at Chicago: Navika Shukla, Biological Sciences
Calumet College of St. Joseph: Logan Cole, Chemistry

Honorable Mentions from Each Discipline
Biological Sciences: Elizabeth Woo, University of Chicago, Joseph Hurley, Northwestern University, & Jenna Bekeny, University of Chicago
Chemistry: Kevin Zhao, Northwestern University & Charles Schurman, Northwestern University
Physical and Geophysical Sciences (Physics and Environmental Sciences): Nicole Minalt, Loyola University Chicago
Humanities and Fine Arts: Kirsten Lopez, DePaul University
Social Sciences (Anthropology, Psychology, Sociology, and Social Justice): Danielle Labotka, University of Chicago & Danbee Chon, Northwestern University
Tech (Computer Science, Math, and Engineering): Matt Amrofell, Northwestern University


2014 Awards

Top Poster Presentation
Kimberly Huynh, Northwestern University

Top Oral Presentation
Andrew Rowberg, Northwestern University

Top Presenters from Each Discipline
Biological Sciences: Leanne Friedrich, Northwestern University
Chemistry: Maya Navarro and Stephanie Pacheco, DePaul University
Math, Computer Sciences, Engineering, and Physics: Kimberly Huynh, Northwestern University
Sociology, Anthropology, and Psychology: Natalie Stepien, University Of Chicago
Humanities, Fine Arts, Political Science, and History: Claire Dillon, Northwestern University

Top Presenters from Each Participating Institution
The University of Chicago: Natalie Stepien, Social Sciences
Illinois Institute of Technology: Barrett Leslie, Physical Sciences
DePaul University: Amanda Henderson, Physical Sciences
Loyola University Chicago: Alex Gilman, Physical Sciences
Northwestern University: Kimberly Huynh, Physical Sciences
University of Illinois at Chicago: Kevin Shi, Social Sciences


2013 Awards

Top Poster Presentation
The winners received a plaque

Barrett Leslie, Illinois Institute of Technology

Top Oral Presentation
The winner received a plaque

Kevin Zhang, Northwestern University

Top Presenters from Each Discipline
Each winner received a plaque

Biological Sciences: Kevin Gallagher, NEIU
Chemistry: Whay Cheng, University of Illinois at Chicago
Math, Computer Sciences, Engineering, and Physics: Xin Zheng, Illinois Institute of Technology
Sociology, Ahtropology, and Psychology: Catalina Rivera, Illinois Institute of Technology and Kelly Runyan, University of Chicago
Humanities, Fine Arts, Political Science, and History: Gabriela Polo, DePaul University

Environmental and Geophysical Sciences: Laura Beckerman, Northwestern University


2012 Awards

Top Poster Presentation
The winners received a plaque

Amanda Vicich & Alexandra Rybczynska, University of Illinois at Chicago

Top Oral Presentation
The winner received a plaque

Berkcan Akpinar, Northwestern University

Top Presenters from Each Participating Institution
Each winner received a plaque

The University of Chicago: Marius Aleksa
Illinois Institute of Technology: Xin Zheng
DePaul University: Mike Jersha
Loyola University Chicago: Pamela Holtz
Northwestern University: JC Jacobs
University of Illinois at Chicago: Amulya Gampa
Non-Sponsor School: Addy King, Manchester University

Top Presenters from Each Discipline
Each winner received a plaque

Biological Sciences: Naomi Gurfinkle, The University of Chicago
Chemistry: Duc Ho, University of Illinois at Chicago
Physics/Mathematics/Engineering: Barrett A. Leslie, Illinois Institute of Technology
Social Sciences/Psychology: Carol Swetlik, The University of Chicago
Fine Arts/Humanities: Pavan Khrishnamurthy, Northwestern University


2011 Awards

Top Overall Presentation

Brandon Ng, Northwestern University

Top Presenters from Each Participating Institution
Each winner received a plaque

The University of Chicago: Bo-Shiun Lai
Illinois Institute of Technology: Aminah Hussaini
DePaul University: Illysha Minor
Loyola University Chicago: Milot Thaqi
Northwestern University: Abbey Thompson
Non-Sponsor School: Aimee Bobko (University of Illinois at Chicago)

Top Presenters from Each Discipline
Each winner received a plaque

Biological Sciences: Lucas Tian, The University of Chicago
Chemistry: Jared Isaacs, DePaul University
Physics/Mathematics/Engineering: Sophia Pilipchuk, Illinois Institute of Technology
Social Sciences/Humanities: David Showalter, The University of Chicago

Top Poster Presentation
The winner received a plaque

Nadrine Omar, DePaul University

Top Oral Presentation
The winner received a plaque

Jay Patel, Northwestern University


2010 Awards

Top Presenters from Each Participating Institution
Each winner received a plaque

Illinois Institute of Technology: Omaditya Khanna, Engineering
Northwestern University: Carl Blumenfeld, Chemistry
The University of Chicago: Stephen Xue, Biological Sciences
DePaul University: Alyssa Nudo, Psychology
Loyola University Chicago: Timothy McAlister, Psychology
University of Illinois at Chicago: Ekaterina Khramtsova, Biological Sciences
Non-Sponsor School: Roberto Bonilla, Harry S. Truman College, Biological Sciences

Top Presenters from Each Discipline
Each winner received a plaque and a $100 grant

Biological Sciences: Stephen Xue, The University of Chicago
Chemistry: Carl Blumenfeld, Northwestern University
Physics: Tara Hufford and Kyle Duckert, Loyola University Chicago
Engineering: Omaditya Khanna, Illinois Institute of Technology
Humanities: Anisa Rahman, Northwestern University
Social Sciences: Christine Steihl, Northwestern University

Top Poster Presentation
The winner received a plaque and a $200 grant

Angelika Zalewski, Loyola University Chicago, Biological Sciences

Top Oral Presentation
The winner received a plaque and a $200 grant

Dennis Hu, Northwestern University, Chemistry

 

Top Overall Presentation
The winner received a plaque and a $500 grant

Lu Yao, Northwestern University, Anthropology

 Up

2009 Awards

Joe Cribari President's Award (Top Abstract and Poster)
The winner received a plaque and a $500 grant

Elizabeth Hines, Northwestern University, Biology

Top Poster Presentations
Each winner received a plaque and a $100 grant

Eli Bader, Northwestern University, Biology
Emily Mick, Illinois Institute of Technology, Chemistry
Skyler Degenkolb, University of Chicago, Physics/Math/Engineering
Page Piccinini, Northwestern University, Social Sciences/Humanities

Top Oral Presentation
The winner received a plaque and a $250 grant

Nader Tehrani, Northwestern University, Chemistry


2008 Awards

Joe Cribari President's Award (Top Abstract and Poster)
The winner received a plaque and a $500 grant

Robert Whittlesey, Illinois Institute of Technology, Engineering

Top Poster Presentations
Each winner received a plaque and a $100 grant

Josh Abecassis, Northwestern University, Biology
Ekaterina Khramtsova, University of Illinois at Chicago, Biology
Emily Jane Glassman, University of Chicago, Chemistry
Alok Patel, Illinois Institute of Technology, Math/Engineering
Ryosuke Kita, Northwestern University, Physics
Priya Fielding-Singh, Northwestern University, Social Sciences/Humanities
Pamela Kaye, University of Chicago, Social Sciences/Humanities

Top Oral Presentation
The winner received a plaque and a $100 grant

Vanessa Coffman, DePaul University, Biology


2007 Awards

Joe Cribari President's Award (Top Abstract and Poster)

Ryosuke Kita, Northwestern University, Physics

Top Poster Presentations

Michael Schieber, Northwestern University, Biology
Sharan Srinivasan, Northwestern University, Chemistry
Brian Neiswander and Minaz Virani, Illinois Institute of Technology, Engineering
Carl Philips and Stephanie Valencia, DePaul University, Mathematics/Economics
Anthony Evans, Northwestern University, Psychology/Social Sciences
Alessandro Lauro, University of Chicago, Physics

Top Oral Presentation

Yonatan Kahn, Northwestern University, Physics

Faculty Awards
For outstanding support of undergraduate research

Susan M. Fischer, Ph.D, DePaul University, Physics
Jeffrey L. Doering, Ph.D, Loyola University Chicago, Biology
Richard B. Silverman, Ph.D, Northwestern University, Chemistry
Philippe Cluzel, Ph.D, University of Chicago, Biology

Top Research Proposal
To be presented at CAURS 2008

Yonatan Kahn, Northwestern University, Physics


2006 Awards

President's Award (Top Abstract and Poster)

Marsela Jorgolli, University of Chicago, Physics

Top Poster Presentations

Michael Kozminski, Northwestern University, Chemistry
Katherine Sharrock, Northwestern University, Psychology
Maria Justin Bell, University of Chicago, Chemistry
Jesse Gray Collins, Illinois Institute of Technology, Engineering
James M Rodinelli, Northwestern University, Biomedical Engineering

Top Oral Presentation

Michael Kozminsky, Northwestern University, Chemistry

Faculty Awards
For outstanding support of undergraduate research

Mark Hersam, Ph.D., Northwestern University, Material Science & Engineering
John Kelly, Ph.D., Loyola University Chicago, Biology
Carlo Segre, Ph.D., Illinois Institute of Technology, Physics
Michael LaBarbera, Ph.D., University of Chicago, Biology

Top Research Proposal
To be presented at CAURS 2007

Rachel Kim, Northwestern University, Psychology/Behavioral Genetics


2005 Awards

President's Awards (Top Abstract and Poster)

James Waters and Emily Kay, The University of Chicago, Biology
Aneta Grudzien, Northwestern University, Biology

Top Poster Presentations

Erin Ables, The University of Chicago, Physics
Timothy Brawn, The University of Chicago, Psychology
Victoria Landau, University of Illinois at Chicago, Biology
Shawn Anthony, Northwestern University, Chemistry
Tiara Kawahara, Northwestern University, Biology
Lisa Nguyen, Northwestern University, Engineering

Top Oral Presentation

Joseph H. Hoover, Northwestern University, Chemistry

Faculty Awards
For outstanding support of undergraduate research

Ka Yee C. Lee, Ph.D., University of Chicago, Chemistry
Bryan Pickett, Ph.D., Loyola University Chicago, Biology
Paul Robert Malchow, Ph.D., University of Illinois at Chicago, Chemistry
SonBinh T. Nguyen, Ph.D., Northwestern University, Chemistry